Team around a table talking
elected-leaders-headers
Elected Leaders

Pasadena's committees provide direct leadership over various areas of the church’s operations.

Who and what are the Church committees?

Elected leaders fulfill vital governance roles for Pasadena Community Church (Church). These committees are composed of a diverse group of Christ-followers from all campuses who seek to foster a vibrant, healthy, ethical and sustainable church that strives toward its purpose of “building a Christian community where non-religious and nominally religious people are becoming deeply committed Christians.”

Below are the committee structure and key objectives. To learn more, reach out to office@pccumc.org.

Serves as the liaison between the congregation and its employees and clergy
  • Oversees the church’s compensation, employment, and benefit practices
  • Evaluates and recommends clergy candidates from our congregation
  • Connects with existing staff to understand employee satisfaction
  • Makes recommendations to the Annual Conference regarding the appointment of pastors to the Church

 


Committee on Staff-Parish Relations Members

Beth Fernandez - Chair | Donna Witts - Vice Chair | Bill Smickle - Co-Lay Leader

 

2021

Beth Fernandez

Scott Russell

Donna Witts

 

 2022

Richard Ashmead

Linda Borgia

Ryan Bresler

 

2023

Andrea Long

Jan Shendock

 

 

Oversees the church’s real, personal, and intellectual property
  • Establishes policies and practices regarding receipt, management, and disposal of church property
  • Reviews plan for strategic building investments, e.g., roofing, asphalt, HVAC, audio/visual equipment, IT equipment
  • Oversees land acquisition and construction planning for current and future sites
  • Reviews the Church’s plans for insurance, continuity, and protection

 


Board of Trustees Members

Ted Jerger - Chair | Bill Smickle - Co-Lay Leader

 

2021

John Davenport

Ted Jerger

George Lewis

 

 2022

Vance Eaddy

Teresa Livingston

Thom Whitmill

 

2023

Linda Ellis

KC Jones

Richard Price

 


Meeting Time: 2nd Tuesday of every month at 6:00 p.m. in LEC Conference Room A/B.

Planning, administration, and oversight of fiscal policy
  • Oversees budget and financial health of the church
  • Reviews and approves the annual financial audit
  • Develops plans to fund future building improvements, campus growth, and other needed investments

 


Committee on Finance

Tim Hobbs - Chair |  Bill Smickle - Co-Lay Leader

Beth Fernandez - SPRC Rep.  | Ted Jerger - Trustees Rep. |  Robb Bauman - Foundation Trust Rep.

 

2021

Christopher Tompson

 

 2022

Judy Degginger

Russ Barlow

 

2023

Kelly Hermes

Tim Hobbs

 


Meeting Time: 3rd Tuesday of every month at 6:00 p.m in LEC Conference Room A/B.

Cultivates planned gifts to ensure the church’s future
  • Encourages legacy gift contributions that support the ministry of the Church
  • Fosters donor relationship development
  • Receives, invests, and distributes the Foundation’s assets for the benefit of the church’s mission

 


Robb Bauman - Chair

 

2021

Jody Eaton

2022

Robb Bauman

 2023

Thom Whitmill

2024

Ron Braun

Bill Rahter


Meeting Time: Called As Needed

 

 


Committee on Lay Leadership Members

Rev. Corey Jones - Chair  | Lisa Ross and Bill Smickle - Co-Lay Leaders

 

2022

KC Jones

Rose Oeschger

 

 2023

Greg Quinn

Rev. Sidney Tompkins

 

2024

Ron Braun

Hazel Creveling

Cindy Oates

 


Meeting Time: Called As Needed

 

 


Committee on Inclusiveness Members

Al Tompkins - Chair |  Lisa Ross - Co-Lay Leader  | Donna Witts - SPRC Rep. | Allan Ross - Mission Rep.

 

2022

Suzy Dross

Mel Freeman

Marsha Scholle

Joan Bristol

2023

Carybeth Hobbs

Hazel Creveling

Brooks Wilson

 

2024

Joe Borgia

William Jones

Al Tompkins


Meeting Time: 2nd Tuesday at 6:00 p.m. in LEC Classroom 1A/1B

 

 


Preschool Advisory Council Members

Christie Russell - Chair  | Mike Hichens - Vice Chair | Bill Smickle - Co-Lay Leader

Kelly Hermes - Finance Rep. | Linda Borgia - SPRC Rep. | ??? -  Trustee Rep.

Gino Cote’ - Director |  Rev. Nicole Logan - Associate Pastor | Angie Hadley - Director of Children’s Ministries

 

2021

Christie Russell (Chair)

Chelsea Cellamare

2022

Christie Russell

Justin Vermillion (PCC)

Kristin Vermillion (PCC)

Linda Borgia (SPRC)

2023

Mike Hitchens

Kelly Hermes (Finance)

Allison (Non-PCC)

Cheryl, Non-PCC


Meeting Time: 1st Monday of every month at 6:00 p.m.

 

 


Vision Team Members

Scott Russell - Chair | ??? - Vice Chair | Lisa Ross - Co-Lay Leader

 

2021

Jessica Collins

Martie Fagan

John Gay

Peggy Gay

2022

Tony Hadley

Scott Russell

Tina Wood

 

2023

Juan Flores

Robin Hinaman

Lauryn Taylor

Al Tompkins


Meeting Time: Called As Needed

 

 


Executive Council Members

Church Council Officers: Chair, Vice Chair, Co-Lay Leaders | Chairpersons: Finance, Staff-Parish, Trustees, Vision Team, Preschool | Pastors: Senior Pastor, Associate Pastor, Executive Directors

 

2021

Gary Butler (Church Council)

Beth Fernandez (SPR)

Christie Russell (PAC)

Bill Smickle – (Co-Lay Leader)

2022

Scott Russell (Vision Team)

2023

Tim Hobbs (Finance)

Ted Jerger (Board of  Trustees)

Lisa Ross (Co-Lay Leader)

Al Tompkins (Inclusive)